Former Distinguished Alumni Members

The 2014 Waco ISD Distinguished Alumni honorees were:

Bertha Means
Bertha Means 
Moore High 1939
Joe Barton
U.S. Rep. Joe Barton 
Waco High 1968
Debbie Luce
Debbie Pence Luce
Richfield High 1972 
Anderson
Devon Ward Anderson
Early Leader Honoree
Richfield High 1984
 
 
 Dillon
Diann Dillon
Distinguished Retired Faculty
26 years of service


The 2013 Waco ISD Distinguished Alumni honorees were:

GeorgeChase
Thomas George
Chase, Jr. 
Waco High 1962
CongresswomanJohnson
Congresswoman 
Eddie Bernice Johnson
Moore High 1952
Kroll
Rodney Kroll
University High 1969 
Nesbitt
Joe Nesbitt 
Waco High 1993
 
 
 Metz
Kay Metz
Distinguished Retired Faculty
31 years of service

The 2008 Waco ISD Distinguished Alumni honorees were:

A.W. (Bill) Bailey, Jr
A.W. (Bill) Bailey, Jr.
Waco High 1946
Kimberly Allen Dang
Kimberly Allen Dang
Waco High 1988
Thomas Rufus McClellan
Thomas Rufus McClellan
Waco High 1938
Jean Lewis McReynolds
Jean Lewis McReynolds
Waco High 1948
Jacquelin S. Neatherlin
Jacquelin S. Neatherlin
Richfield 1973
Laurie Gene Pitman
Laurie Gene Pitman
Richfield 1972
Ernestine S. Sapp
Ernestine S. Sapp
AJ Moore 1958
LaDainian Tomlinson
LaDainian Tomlinson*
University High 1997
Patricia Dawson Wallace
Patricia Dawson Wallace
Waco High 1956
  Samuel Kenneth Howard
Samuel Kenneth Howard,
Distinguished Retired Faculty
 

2006 Distinguished Alumni

William L. Carpenter, Waco High, 1943
Herbert L. Fred, MD, Waco High, 1946
Robert Lee Fulghum, Waco High, 1954
John C. Goodman, Ph.D, Richfield High, 1964
Sheryl Riley Gripper, AJ Moore High, 1968
Ann Wells Harder, Richfield High, 1972
Sandra Dorsey Malone, AJ Moore High, 1950
Don R. Riddle, Waco High, 1955
Tom G. Salome, Waco High, 1949

2004 Distinguished Alumni

Rondy T. Gray, Waco High School, 1951
Nick Klaras, Waco High School, 1947
Sallye Johnson Moore, A.J. Moore High School, 1950
John P. Riola, Ph.D., Richfield High School, 1964
William A. Sadler, Ph.D., A.J. Moore High School, 1949
Marshall Saunders, Waco High School, 1957
Donna Winton, Waco High School, 1974
Paul D. Wood, University High School, 1956

2002 Distinguished Alumni

Richard Coronado, Ph.D., Waco High, 1972 
Louis W. Englander, Waco High, 1959
Mary Allen English Engle, M.D., Waco High, 1938
Gwendolyn Carey Fedrick, A.J. Moore High, 1966
Maury Harris, Ph.D., Richfield High, 1965
The Hon. Wyatt H. Heard, Waco High, 1945
Armead “Chinky” Johnson, Ph.D., Waco High, 1960
Raymond Marlow, Waco High, 1950
Curtis Cullen Smith, Waco High, 1943

2001 Distinguished Alumni

Daniel W.Austin, A.J. Moore High, 1945
Ronald C. Auvenshine, DDS, PhD, Waco High, 1962
Florence George Graves, Richfield, 1964
Leonard E. Jarrard, PhD, Waco High, 1948
Shirley Mackie, Waco High, 1946
James L. McAtee, Jr., PhD, Waco High, 1941
Joe H. Reynolds, Waco High, 1939
Bob Sheehy, Sr., Waco High, 1947

2000 Distinguished Alumni

John F. Baugh, Waco High, 1932
T. Berry Brazelton, MD, Waco High, 1934
Gibson Gayle Jr., Waco High, 1943
James R. Hawkins, Waco High, 1954
Rhonda King-Harmon, Richfield, 1981
James C. Kroll, PhD, University High, 1965
Ralph L. Lynn, PhD, Waco High, 1927
Rear Admiral Austin B. Scott Jr. (Ret.), Waco High, 1951
Rayford Wilkins Jr., A. J. Moore, 1969

1999 Distinguished Alumni

William Michael Baggett, Richfield, 1978
William Jackson Bowen, Waco High, 1938
Abbie Mae Jones Booker, A. J. Moore, 1937
Kenneth Claud Copeland, Richfield, 1966
Jack W. Herring, Waco High, 1942
Judge Bill Logue, Waco High, 1941
De Clewis Smith, Waco Tech, 1953
Daniel Raeburn White, Waco High, 1946
Milton Wilson, Waco High, 1943

1998 Distinguished Alumni

Walter Abercrombie, University High, 1978
Merle Alexander, Waco High, 1943
Spencer Baskin, Richfield, 1972
Betty Sue Marable Flowers, Richfield, 1965
Rev. Eric Hooker, A. J. Moore, 1946
Charlie McCleary, Waco High, 1931
Ambassador Lyndon Olson, Jr., Richfield, 1965
Judge Priscilla Owen, Richfield, 1972
Judge Alice Oliver Parrott, Richfield, 1969
Clifton Robinson, Waco High, 1955
Hank Thompson, Waco High, 1943
J. J. Wilson (posthumous), A. J. Moore, 1923

Distinguished Retired Faculty

Raymond Eugene Weldon, Waco ISD 1958-2000 (Inducted in 2006)
Eddie Camille Forsgard, Waco ISD 1936-1979 (Inducted in 2004) 
Joyce Packard, Waco ISD 1963-1986 (Inducted in 2004)
Edward Knipper, 1951-1985 (Inducted in 2002)